Privacy and cookies

This policy forms part of our website terms of use and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and stored by us. Please read the policy carefully because it explains the rights each of us has in relation to personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is University of the Arts London of 272 High Holborn, London WC1V 7EY.

Information we collect/receive from you

We will collect and process the following data about you automatically whenever you visit our site:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, any personal login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our help lines.

We may also collect additional data from you when you register for services or to buy goods from us. This may include:

  • your name, email address
  • details of your course registration with the university
  • details of the profile you create, including your acceptance of our website terms, material you upload/delete, purchases you make
  • correspondence between us.

You will have the opportunity not to permit us to collect information about you. We will tell you how to do this but if you are unsure about who to contact or have concerns about the process, please email dpa@arts.ac.uk for assistance.

Whenever we receive information about you from your use of any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share the data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We work closely with third parties, including business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use our cookies to help us with the following:

  • Making our website work as you would expect and improving your experience when you visit our site
  • Remembering your settings and preferences during and between visits
  • Improving the speed/security of our site
  • Allowing you to share pages with social media sites like Facebook or Twitter
  • Making our marketing more efficient
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (for example if you declined to take a survey)
  • Collecting any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Passing data to advertising networks
  • Passing data to third parties, such as:
    • YouTube – which powers some of the videos on our site
    • Google – which is used for Google Maps integration and site analytics.
      We have enabled Demographics and Interests tracking with Universal Analytics. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit opt out Google Analytics
    • Vimeo – which powers some of the videos on our site
    • Wufoo – which is used for online forms
    • Twitter
    • Facebook

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on the software that you are using to view our site (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are happy for us to us cookies. If you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below. However, doing so will probably mean that our site will not work as you would expect, or at all.

Third Party Functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies may mean that the functions offered by these third parties will no longer work.

Social media cookies

So that you can easily “like” or “share” our content on Facebook and Twitter (and other social media providers) we have included sharing buttons on our site. The privacy implications of sharing our content on these sites will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what pages the look at, etc. This helps us continuously to improve our site.

These so-called analytics programs also tell us how people have reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing expenditure. We use the following analytics cookies:

Turning Cookies Off

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can learn more about doing this by visiting About Cookies website. Doing so, however, may limit he functionality of our site.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so-called “spyware”. If so, then rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objectives by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods, services or events we feel may interest you, including conferences, seminars, workshops, shows, exhibitions and other similar events. We may also tell you about courses our other studies which could be available to you and which we think might interest you. If you are an existing customer of our products or user of our courses or other services, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this;
  • to send you details of any fundraising or other campaigns which we may run
  • to keep a record of your entry into any prize draws or competitions, or of donations you make to the University;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If you do not want us to use your data in any of these ways you will be able to withhold or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at dpa@arts.ac.uk.

(b) Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

(c) Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

(d) Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • our business partners, service-providers, suppliers, collaborators and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you or to carry out any services for you or to provide any assistance to you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us
  • to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;
    • regulators and government agencies with whom we co-operate in the course of providing our services (such as the UK Border Agency and HEFCE).

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or any additional terms and conditions on which we have agreed to supply goods or services to you, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of University of the Arts London, its staff, students, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(e) Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may sometimes be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), because some of the third parties which we have referred to above are located outside the EEA. By consenting to this policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

(f) Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for specific purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing or similar purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for those purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking (as appropriate) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the rights or withdraw any consent at any time by contacting us at dpa@arts.ac.uk.

Where our site contains links to third party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that you should check those policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

(g) Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpa@arts.ac.uk.

Feedback

Thank you, your feedback has been received.